Coleman's Hatch Summer Show 2019

Natasha Kaplinsky (Photo by Ian Derry)

 

 

Although the weather had been hot and sunny on the day before the show, the rain set in during the morning and continued right up until the show opened at 12.30. 

 

This did not deter the hardy however, and although the numbers attending were down on previous years, it was a delight to see so many people on the field. The children in their fancy dress, with the theme of the "Out Of This World" was a delight. 

 

Natasha Kaplinsky opened the show and did an amazing job, encouraging children and parents alike, to join in the races. She also presented the cups and prizes at the end of the day. 

 

The committee would like to thank all those who supported the show, whether by entering the classes in the marquee, attending on the day, donating a raffle prize or advertising in our schedule.  Without you, the show would not be the success that it is.

 

Winning Entries for the

Summer Flower Show 2019

 

 

 

HOLLY HILL CHALLENGE CUP 

Most points in Classes 101-125 (Vegetables)

Dave Flintan

 

 

 

 

RYSTMEDE BOWL Winner of Class 131(specimen Rose)

Jo Cosens

 

 

 

 

DIVALL CUP Most points in Classes 132-134 (Roses)

Jane Hopkins

 

 

 

 

HARRY STURGESS CUP Winner of Class 135 (Annuals)

Jane Hopkins

 

 

 

 

WHITE PLAT TROPHY Most points in Classes 141 & 142 (Sweet Peas)

Phillipa Hewett

 

 

 

 

WINDYRIDGE CHALLENGE CUP Most points in Classes 144-146

(Pansies, Antirrhinums & Carnations)

Julia Miller, Tamsin Timpson, Dave Flintan

 

 

 

 

PEMBROKE CUP Most points in Classes 147-148 (Dahlias)

Glen Mackie

 

 

 

 

COVAL BOWL Best collection of Vegetables (Class 128)

Paul Gilks

 

 

 

 

FOREST COTTAGE CUP Most points in Section I Division II

(Classes 131-154) (Flowers & Plants)

Dave Flintan

 

 

 

 

HILTON CHALLENGE CUP Most points in Section II (Novice) (Classes 201-220)

Camilla Charters

 

 

 

 

THE R.H.S. BRONZE MEDAL Best exhibit in Section I

Penny Dickens

 

 

 

 

THE R.H.S. BRONZE MEDAL Best exhibit in Section II – (Novice)

Jemima Bland

 

 

 

 

THE R.H.S. BANKSIAN MEDAL Largest amount of points in the Horticultural Classes in the Show

Dave Flintan

 

 

 

 

LAMBERTS CHALLENGE TROPHY Most points in the Cookery Section (Classes 311-317) 

Rob James

 

 

 

 

SHEPHERD’S GATE CUP Most points in the Produce Classes (301-309)

Penny Dickens

 

 

 

 

CORONATION CUP Best Exhibit in the Craft Classes (318-326)

Veronica Fowlie

 

 

 

 

LADY HILDYARD TROPHY Most points in the Floral Art Classes (327-330)

Christine Jackson

 

 

 

 

THE W.I. CHALLENGE CUP Winners of the W.I. or Group Section

(Class 337)

Colemans Hatch WI

 

 

 

 

THE EDGEMOUNT CUP Most points in the Photography Class 

(Classes 331-336)

Beverley Jones

 

 

 

 

THE SOCIETY’S CHALLENGE BOWL

Best Horticultural Exhibit in the Show

Graham Scott

 

 

 

 

THE OLIVE MARKHAM CUP

Awarded to the First Prize winner of

“A photograph taken on Ashdown Forest”

Beverley Jones

 

 

CERTIFICATE FOR WINNER OF SLOE GIN CLASS 405

Amanda Turner

THE TUG OF WAR SHIELD

Awarded to the winning group

The Tank Team

 

THE PATRICK IDE GOBLET

Most outstanding exhibit on the field

 Army Cadets