COLEMAN'S HATCH SUMMER SHOW

TROPHY WINNERS 2018

 

HOLLY HILL CHALLENGE CUP

Most points in Classes 101-125 (Vegetables)                       Mr D. Flintan

RYSTMEDE BOWL

Winner of Class 131 (specimen Rose)                                   No Winner this year

DIVALL CUP

Most points in Classes 132-134 (Roses)                                        Ms Julie Burt and Mrs J Hopkins

HARRY STURGESS CUP

Winner of Class 135 (Annuals)                                                       Mrs Mandy Chadder      

WHITE PLAT TROPHY

Most points in Classes 141 & 142 (Sweet Peas)                  Mrs M Chadder

WINDYRIDGE CHALLENGE CUP

 Most points in Classes 144-146                                           Mrs T Timpson  

  PEMBROKE CUP

Most points in Classes 147-148 (Dahlias)                               Mr. G. Mackie

COVAL BOWL

Best collection of Vegetables (Class 128)                          Mr P Gilks

FOREST COTTAGE CUP

Most points in Section I Division II

(Classes 131-154) (Flowers & Plants)                                        Mr D Flintan

HILTON CHALLENGE CUP

Most points in Section II (Novice) (Classes 201-220)            Mrs P Waghorn

 

THE R.H.S. BRONZE MEDAL

Best exhibit in Section I                                                           Mr G Scott

THE R.H.S. BRONZE MEDAL

Best exhibit in Section II – (Novice)                                      Miss F Watins

 

THE R.H.S. BANKSIAN MEDAL

Largest amount of points in the Horticultural Classes in the Show                

                                                                                                           Mrs T Timpson

LAMBERTS CHALLENGE TROPHY

Most points in the Cookery Section (Classes 311-317)    Mr Z Kisbee

 

 SHEPHERDS GATE CUP

Most points in the Produce Classes (301-309)                         Mrs T Timpson

CORONATION CUP

Best Exhibit in the Craft Classes (318-326)                                Mrs.L Pearman.

LADY HILDYARD TROPHY

Most points in the Floral Art Classes (327-330)                        Miss L Arnott

THE W.I. CHALLENGE CUP

Winners of the W.I. or Group Section  (Class 337)                    Coleman's Hatch W.I.             

THE EDGEMOUNT CUP

Most points in the Photography Class

(Classes 331-336)                                                                           Miss F Watkins

CLAYPITS CHALLENGE CUP

Most points in Section III (Produce, Cookery, Handicraft,

Floral Art and Photography)                                                         Mrs P Waghorn and Mrs Julia Miller

THE WINEMAKERS BOWL

Most points in the Wine making Classes (401-404)                Not Awarded this year

 

.........................................................................................................................

   CHILDREN'S TROPHIES    

 

THE CHILDREN’S CELEBRATION CUP

Most points in 6 years & under classes (501-505)                Miss Ellza Livingstone

THE FOREST VIEW CUP

Most points in 7-9 years classes (506-510)                                   Miss Florence Bland

THE CHILDREN’S CUP

Most points in 10-12 years classes (511-515)                               Miss Lara Dickens

THE KISBEE CUP

Most points in 13-16 years classes (516-520)                              Miss Jemima Bland

THE SUNTINGS CUP

Most points in the Children’s Sports                                               Miss Ruby James

.......................................................................................................................

 

THE SOCIETY’S CHALLENGE BOWL    

Best Horticultural Exhibit in the Show                                           Miss Lilly Arnott

THE OLIVE MARKHAM CUP      

Awarded to the First Prize winner of  

“A photograph taken on Ashdown Forest”                                    Mrs B Jones      

CERTIFICATE FOR WINNER OF SLOE GIN  

Class 405                                                                                              Mrs. Margaret Ashton

THE TUG OF WAR SHIELD       

Awarded to the winning team.                                                        Charterfest                     

THE PATRICK IDE GOBLET 

Most outstanding exhibit on the field                                          The White Elephant Stall

 

AUTUMN SHOW PRIZE LIST 2018

 

THE FOREST GREEN CUP                                                                   Mr. Dave Flintan

Awarded to the person gaining most points in the vegetable classes (class numbers 101-124 & 154-158) 

THE OLD WELL COTTAGE CUP                                                          Mrs Julia Miller

Awarded to the person gaining the most points in the floral classes (class numbers 127-140 & 151-153)

THE FORGE COTTAGE CUP                                                                    Mrs. Eve James

Awarded to the person/persons gaining most points in the cookery classes (class numbers 141-150)

THE GEORGE ALLARD TROPHY                                                        Mrs. Mavis Townsend

Awarded to the person gaining most points in the Floral Art Classes  (classes 151 – 153) 

THE BARBARA WAGHORN BOWL                                       Mrs Bonnie Lawrence.

 COLEMAN'S HATCH TOP VASE                                             Mrs Tamsin Timpson

 Guess the weight of the Pumpkin -                                               

 Children's Class                                                                                                        Lola Richardson and Maddie Whillier

Adult Class                                                         Mrs Penny Dickens